Are you enrolled with Medicare to prescribe Part D drugs for your patients?

by User Not Found | May 06, 2016
With the implementation of Section 6405 of the Affordable Care Act, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) published a final rule in May 2015, which requires that all physicians and eligible professionals who prescribe Part D covered drugs enroll in Medicare or opt-out for those prescriptions to be covered under Part D. This includes dentists.
For more information, including how to opt out, you can Medicare-Enrollment-for-Dentists-Info-Sheet.

Leave a comment

© 2016 CareOregon Dental
CareOregon Dental | 315 SW Fifth Ave | Portland, OR 97204
503-416-1444 | 888-440-9912 | TTY/TDD 711
Anti-Discrimination Notice